Programme

Eighteenth CEPR/JIE Conference on Applied Industrial Organization
Jerusalem; 17-19 May 2017

 

Address:  The Van Leer Jerusalem Institute located at 43 Jabotinsky Street, Jerusalem 9104001

Programme (Pdf)

Wednesday 17 May

09:00-09:30

Registration and coffee

Session 1: IO and Personal Finance                                                    
Session Chair: Fabiano
Schivardi
09:30-10:30

The Geographic Flow of Bank Funding: Branch Networks and Local-Market Competition
Victor Aguirregabiria, University of Toronto & CEPR (with Robert Clark and Hui Wang)
Discussant: Howard Smith

10:30-11:30

Assessing the Impact of Payment Card Fee Regulation
Özlem Bedre-Defolie, European School of Management and Technology (with Minjae Song and Hannes Ullrich)
Discussant: Neil Gandal

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

Session 2: Foreclosure                                                                      
Session Chair: Itai Ater
12:00-13:00

Market Structure and Competition in Airline Markets
Charles Murry, Pennsylvania State University (with Federico Ciliberto and Elie Tamer)
Discussant: Florin Maican

13:00-14:00

Lunch

Session 3: Search and Multi-product Oligopoly (Theory)                            
Session Chair: Nikos Vettas
14:00-15:00

Search Direction: Position Externalities and Position Bias
Régis Renault, Université de Cergy-Pontoise & CEPR (with Simon P. Anderson)
Discussant: Arthur Fishman

15:00-16:00

Keynote speaker
Joe Harrington, University of Pennsylvania
Slides

16:00

Coffee Break

18:00

Cocktail party - St Andrew’s, The Scots Guest House, 1 David Remez St. (corner of King David and Emek Refa’im St.)

Thursday 18 May

09:00-09:30

Coffee

Session 4: Price Discrimination                                                                   
Session Chair: Sofronis Clerides
09:30-10:30

The Impact of Price Discrimination in Markets with Adverse Selection
André Veiga, University of Oxford
Slides
Discussant: Jaap Abbring

10:30-11:30

Retail Prices in a City
Alon Eizenberg, Hebrew University of Jerusalem & CEPR (with Saul Lach and Merav Yiftach)
Discussant: Katja Seim

11:30-12:00

Coffee Break

Session 5: Cars                                                                                    
Session Chair: Chiara Fumagalli
12:00-13:00

Corrective Policy and Goodhart's Law: the Case of Carbon Emissions from Automobiles
Mathias Reynaert, Toulouse School of Economics (with James M. Sallee)
Discussant: Helena Perrone

13:00-14:00

Lunch

Session 6: Attention and Ads                                                                
Session Chair: Jeremy Fox
14:00-15:00

Demand Estimation with Unobserved Choice Set Heterogeneity
Alessandro Iaria, CREST (with Gregory S. Crawford and Rachel Griffith)
Discussant: Bart Bronnenberg

15:00-16:00

Advertising as a reminder: evidence from the Dutch State Lottery
Tobias Klein, Tilburg University & CEPR (with Chen He)
Slides
Discussant: Peter Newberry

19:30

Dinner - “The Eucalyptus” restaurant , Felt Alley (between 14 Hativat Yerushalayim and Dror Eliel St.), Jerusalem http://www.the-eucalyptus.com/contact

Friday 19 May

09:30-10:00

Coffee

Session 7: Relational Contracts                                                        
Session Chair: Kai-Uwe Kuhn
10:00-11:00

Competition and Relational Contracts: Evidence from Rwanda's Coffee Mills
Ameet Morjaria, Northwestern University & CEPR
Discussant: Andrea Pozzi

11:00-12:00

Relational contracts, Competition and Innovation: Theory and Evidence from German Car Manufacturers
Konrad O Stahl, University of Mannheim & CEPR (with Giacomo Calzolari, Leonardo Felli, Johannes Koenen and Giancarlo Spagnolo)
Slides
Discussant: Rocco Macchiavello

12:00-13:00

Lunch

Session 8: Prices as Investment                                  
Session Chair: Chaim Fershtman
13:00-14:00

Is Dynamic Competition Socially Beneficial? The Case of Price as Investment
Ulrich Doraszelski, University of Pennsylvania & CEPR (with David Besanko and Yaroslav Kryukov)
Discussant: Carlos Santos

14:00-15:00

Break

15:00-19:00 Walking tour of Jerusalem

Keynote speakers have 45 minutes to present, allowing for 15 minutes of questioning throughout.

Speakers have 30 minutes to present and discussants 10 minutes (with 5 minutes combined for over-runs), leaving 15 minutes for general discussion.