TENTH CEPR CONFERENCE ON APPLIED INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATION

Hosted and Supported by

University of Mannheim and ZEWMannheim
14-16 May 2009

 

Programme

 

WEDNESDAY 13 MAY

 

19.30 Get together; Drinks and snacks

 

THURSDAY 14 MAY

 

09.00 - 12.00 IO School Programme (All welcome to attend)

 

12.00 - 13.15 Lunch

 

13.15 - 13.30 Welcome

 

13.30 - 14.30 Keynote Speaker
Chad Syverson (University of Chicago)

 

Session 1:
Chair:
Innovation
Katharine Rockett (University of Essex and CEPR)

 

14.30 - 15.15 Market Structure and Innovation: A Dynamic Analysis of the Global Automobile Industry

Aamir Rafique Hashmi (National University of Singapore)
*Johannes Van Biesebroeck (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven)

 

Discussant: Eugenio Miravete (University of Texas, Austin and CEPR)

 

15.15 - 15.30 Coffee Break

 

15.30 - 16.15 Competitive Pressure and Innovation Complementarities

*Tobias Kretschmer (University of Munich)
Eugenio Miravete (University of Texas, Austin and CEPR)
José Pernías (Universidad Jaume I de Castellón)

 

Discussant: Howard Smith (University of Oxford and CEPR)

 

16.15 - 17.00 Innovation Policy Reform

Tuomas Takalo (Bank of Finland)
Tanja Tanayama (University of Helsinki)
*Otto Toivanen (University of Helsinki)

 

Discussant: David Genesove (Hebrew University and CEPR)

 

17.00 - 17.15 Coffee Break

 

Session 2:
Chair:
Antitrust 1
Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University and CEPR)

 

17.15 - 18.00 Estimating the 'Coordinated Effects' of Mergers

*Peter J Davis (Competition Commission)
Christian Huse (Stockholm School of Economics)

 

Discussant: Frode Steen (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration and CEPR)

 

18.00 - 18.45 Exclusive dealing: the interaction between foreclosure and investment promotion

Chiara Fumagalli (Università Bocconi, Milano and CEPR)
Massimo Motta (Università di Bologna and CEPR)
*Thomas Rønde (Copenhagen Business School and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim, CEPR and ZEW)

 

19:30 Dinner on the premises

 

FRIDAY 15 MAY

 

09.00 - 10.00 Keynote Speaker
Michael Whinston (Northwestern University)

 

Session 3:
Chair:
Antitrust 2: Collusion
Sofronis Clerides (University of Cyprus and CEPR)

 

10.00 - 10.45 Fines, Leniency, Rewards and Cartels: Evidence from an Antitrust Experiment

Maria Bigoni (University of Padua)
Sven-Olof Fridolfsson (IFN)
Chloè LeCoq (SITE, Stockholm School of Economics)
*Giancarlo Spagnolo (SITE, Stockholm School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Maarten Pieter Schinkel (University of Amsterdam and CEPR)

 

10.45 - 11.00 Coffee Break

 

11.00 - 11.45 Communication, Renegotiation, and the Scope for Collusion

David Cooper (Florida State University)
*Kai-Uwe Kühn (University of Michigan and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Yossi Spiegel (Tel Aviv University and CEPR)

 

11.45 - 12.30 Participation Screen for Collusion in Auctions

Janne Tukiainen (University of Helsinki)

 

Discussant: Robert Porter (Northwestern University)

 

12.30 - 13.45 Lunch

 

Session 4:
Chair:
Vertical Relations
Nikolaos Vettas (Athens University of Economics and Business and CEPR)

 

13.45 - 14.30 Vertical Relations Under Credit Constraints

*Volker Nocke (University of Oxford and CEPR)
John Thanassoulis (Oxford University)

 

Discussant: Nikolaos Vettas (Athens University of Economics& Business and CEPR)

 

14.30 - 15.15 Slotting allowances and information gathering

Yaron Yehezkel (Tel Aviv University)

 

Discussant: Tommaso Valletti (Imperial College London and CEPR)

 

15.15 - 15.30 Coffee Break

 

Session 5:
Chair:
Contracts
Frode Steen (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration and CEPR)

 

15.30 - 16.15 The Timing of Licensing: Theory and Empirics

Marie-Laure Allain (CNRS, Ecole Polytechnique)
*Emeric Henry (London Business School and CEPR)
Margaret K. Kyle (London Business School and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Armin Schmutzler (University of Zurich and CEPR)

 

16.15 - 17.00 The cost of contract renegotiation for public transport services

*Philippe Gagnepain (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
Marc Ivaldi (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)
David Martimort (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Carlos Santos (University of Alicante)

 

17.00 - 17.15 Coffee Break

 

Session 6:
Chair:
Electricity Markets
Peter Davis (Competition Commission)

 

17.15 - 18.00 How to Award Pro-Competitive Forward Contracts: The Case of Electricity Auctions

María-Ángeles de Frutos (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)
*Natalia Fabra (Universidad Carlos III de Madrid)

 

Discussant: Achim Wambach (University of Cologne)

 

18.00 - 18.45 Strategic Supply Function Competition with Private Information

Xavier Vives (IESE, Barcelona-Madrid and CEPR)

 

Discussant: Pascal Courty (European University Institute, Florence, University of Victoria and CEPR)

 

19.00 - 20.00 Guided Tour through the castle

 

20.00 Conference Dinner

 

SATURDAY 16 MAY

 

09.00 - 10.00 Keynote Speaker: "Productivity and Industrial Organization: Gains from Trade"
Patrick Bajari (University of Minnesota)

 

Session 7:
Chair:
Market Structure
Eugenio Miravete (University of Texas, Austin and CEPR)

 

10.00 - 10.45 Public Monopoly and Economic Efficiency: Evidence from the Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board's Entry Decisions

*Katja Seim (Wharton School of Management)
Joel Waldfogel (Wharton School of Management)

 

Discussant: Björn Marcus Asplund (Royal Institute of Technology, Stockholm and CEPR)

 

10.45 - 11.00 Coffee Break

 

11.00 - 11.45 The Choice of Product under Government Regulation: The Case of Chile's Privatized Pension System

*Elena Krasnokutskaya (University of Pennsylvania)
Ludwig Ressner (University of Munich)
Petra Todd (University of Pennsylvania)

 

Discussant: Pierre Dubois (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)

 

11.45 - 12.30 The Welfare Effects of Bundling in Multi-channel Television Markets

*Gregory Crawford (University of Warwick)
Ali Yurukoglu (New York University)

 

Discussant: Philipp Schmidt-Dengler (OENB and LSE)

 

12.30 - 13.45 Lunch

 

Session 8:
Chair:
Information and Markets
João Montez (London Business School)

 

13.45 - 14.30 Asymmetric Price Effects of Competition

*Saul Lach (Hebrew University of Jerusalem and CEPR)
José Luis Moraga González (University of Groningen)

 

Discussant: Jan de Loecker (Princeton University and CEPR)

 

14.30 - 15.15 Certification and Exchange in Concentrated Markets

*Konrad O. Stahl (University of Mannheim and CEPR)
Roland Strausz (Humboldt University Berlin)

 

Discussant: Johan Stennek (Gothenburg University and CEPR)

 

15.30 Close of Conference

 

* Indicates the presenter.Speakers hav xx minutes to present and discussants xx minutes, leaving xx minutes for general discussion.

 

Organizers: Marc Ivaldi (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)
Georg Licht (ZEW)
Volker Nocke (University of Oxford and CEPR)
Martin Peitz (University of Mannheim, CEPR and ZEW)

 

Scientific Committee: Pedro Luis Pita Barros (Universidade Nova de Lisboa and CEPR)
Sofronis Clerides (University of Cyprus and CEPR)
Peter J Davis (Competition Commission)
Neil Gandal (Tel Aviv University and CEPR)
Marc Ivaldi (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)
Pedro Luis Marín Uribe (Ministry of Industry, Tourism & Trade and CEPR)
Eugenio Miravete (University of Texas at Austin and CEPR)
Katharine Rockett (University of Essex and CEPR)
Frode Steen (Norwegian School of Economics and Business Administration and CEPR)
Otto Toivanen (University of Helsinki and CEPR)
Frank Verboven (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven and CEPR)
Nikolaos Vettas (Athens University of Economics& Business and CEPR)