European Summer Symposium in Economic Theory

Study Center Gerzensee,
Monday 29 June-Friday 10 July 2009

The meeting is generously hosted by
Studienzentrum Gerzensee.

Programme

Week 1

MONDAY 29 JUNE  

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Coarse Matching with Incomplete Information

*Heidrun Hoppe (University of Hannover and CEPR)
Benny Moldovanu (University of Bonn)
Emre Ozdenoren (University of Michigan)

 

Evening Parallel Sessions

 

20:30 - 21:30 Housing and Debt over the Life Cycle and over the Business Cycle

*Matteo Iacoviello (Boston College)
Marina Pavan (University College Dublin)

 

20:30 - 21:30 Choice in Tree-Based Decision Problems

Saptarshi Mukherjee (Indian Statistical Institute)

 

TUESDAY 30 JUNE

 

Morning Session:

 

08:30 - 10:00 Herding and Contrarian Behavior in Financial Markets

Andreas Park (University of Toronto)
*Hamid Sabourian (University of Cambridge)

 

Evening Parallel Session:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Securitization of Mortgage Debt, Asset Prices and International Risk Sharing

*Mathias Hoffmann (University of Zurich)
Thomas Nitschka (University of Zurich)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Higher Vote Thresholds and Selection of Office Holders

Hans Gersbach (ETH Zurich)

 

WEDNESDAY 1 JULY

 

Focus Session: The Subprime Innovation and the Housing Crisis: What happened? What next?

 

Chair: François Ortalo-Magné (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

08.30 - 9.15 House Prices, Mortgages, and the U.S. Economy - Some Perspectives

Morris Davis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

9.15 - 10.00 Equilibrium Subprime Lending

*Igor Makarov (London Business School)
Guillaume Plantin (London Business School)

 

10.15 - 11.00 Mortgage Innovation and the Foreclosure Boom

Dean Corbae (University of Texas at Austin)
*Erwan Quintin (Federal Reserve Bank of Dallas)

 

11.00 - 11.45 Renegotiating Home Mortgages: Evidence from the Subprime Crisis

Manuel Adelino (MIT and Federal Reserve Bank of Boston)
Kristopher S. Gerardi (Federal Reserve Bank of Atlanta)
*Paul Willen (Federal Reserve Bank of Boston)

 

General Discussion The Subprime Innovation and the Housing Crisis: What happened? What next?

Chair: François Ortalo-Magné

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Liquidity Hoarding and Illiquidity in Interbank Markets

Prasanna Gai (Australian National University)
*Sujit Kapadia (Bank of England)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Relying on non-selfserving statements: Full information revelation in cheap-talk games with multiple senders

Sven Feldmann (Melbourne Business School)

 

THURSDAY 2 JULY

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Spatial Asset Pricing: A First Step

Francois Ortalo-Magne (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
*Andrea Prat (London School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Agglomeration and Productivity: New Estimates and Macroeconomic Implications

*Morris Davis (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Jonas D.M. Fisher (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)
Toni M. Whited (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Dynamic Duopoly with Inattentive Firms

*Markus Reisinger (University of Munich)
Ludwig Ressner (University of Munich)

 

FRIDAY 3 JULY

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Regulating a Multi-Attribute / Multi-Type Monopolist

*Deszö Szalay (University of Bonn)

 

10.00 - 10.30 Break

 

Morning Parallel Sessions:

 

10.30 - 11.30 Priors and Desires: A Model of Payoff-Dependent Beliefs

Guy Mayraz (London School of Economics)

 

10.30 - 11.30 Certification and Exchange in Concentrated Markets

*Konrad O. Stahl (University of Mannheim and CEPR)
Roland Strausz (Humboldt University Berlin)

 

MONDAY 6 JULY WEEK 2

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Institutions, Investing, and Fighting: A game-free result about the odds of war

*Adam Meirowitz (Princeton University)
Kris Ramsay (Princeton University)

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Natural Resource Distribution and Multiple Forms of Civil War

*Dominic Rohner (University of York)
Massimo Morelli (Columbia University)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Outside and Inside Liquidity

*Patrick Bolton (Columbia University)
Tano Santos (Columbia University)
Jose Scheinkman (Princeton University)

 

TUESDAY 7 JULY  

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Democratic Peace and Electoral Accountability

*Paola Conconi (ECARES and CEPR)
Nicolas Sahuguet (HEC Montréal and CEPR)
Maurizio Zanardi (Université Libre de Bruxelles, ECARES and Tilburg University)

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Bargaining and Conflict with Biased Beliefs

Kristòf Madaràsz (London School of Economics)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Voting and the role of having a status quo

Salvador Barbera (Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona)
*Matthew Jackson (Stanford University)

 

WEDNESDAY 8 JULY

 

Focus Session: Focus Session: International Conflict, Bargaining and War

 

Chair: tba

 

08.30 - 9.15 War and Endogenous Democracy

Davide Ticchi (University of Urbino)
Andrea Vindigni (Princeton University)

 

9.15 - 10.00 Strategic Militarization, Deterrence and Wars

Matthew Jackson (Stanford University)
*Massimo Morelli (Columbia University)

 

10.15 - 11.00 Decoding Terror

*Sandeep Baliga (Northwestern University)
Tomas Sjöström (Rutgers University)

 

11.00 - 11.45 Linking Conflict to Inequality and Polarization

*Joan Maria Esteban (Institut d'Anàlisi Econòmica CSIC) Debraj Ray (New York University)

 

General Discussion International Conflict, Bargaining and War

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Fishing for Fools

Ulrike Malmendier (UC Berkeley)
*Adam Szeidl (UC Berkeley)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Decolonization: the Role of Changing World Factor Endowments

Roberto Bonfatti (London School of Economics)

 

THURSDAY 9 JULY

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Conflict and Deterrence under Strategic Risk

Sylvain Chassang (Princeton University)
*Gerard Padro (London School of Economics)

 

Evening Parallel Sessions:

 

20.30 - 21.30 Does local violence explain differences in crop prices paid to farmers? Evidence from coca farming in Colombia

Maria Cecilia Acevedo (Harvard Kennedy School)

 

20.30 - 21.30 Foundations of Spatial Preferences

Jon Eguia (New York University)

 

FRIDAY 10 JULY

 

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Conflict, Settlement, and the Shadow of the Future

Michael McBride (University of California, Irvine)
*Stergios Skaperdas (University of California, Irvine)

 

10:00 - 10.30 Break

 

Morning Parallel Sessions:

 

10.30 - 11.30 On Collective Action with Pairwise Externalities

Joan de Marti (Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Barcelona GSE)

 

10.30 - 11.30 A Vindication of Responsible Parties

Dan Bernhardt (University of Illinois)
John Duggan (University of Rcohester)
*Francesco Squintani (University of Essex)

 

Asterisks (*) denote authors who are present at the meetings.

For the morning sessions, speakers have 70 minutes to present, leaving 20 minutes for general discussion.

For the parallel sessions, speakers have 50 minutes to present, leaving 10 minutes for general discussion.

For the focus sessions, speakers have 35 minutes to present, leaving 10 minutes for general discussion.

Organizers:
Leonardo Felli (London School of Economics and CEPR)
Matthew Jackson (Stanford University)
Sven Rady (Universität München and CEPR)