EUROPEAN SUMMER SYMPOSIUM IN ECONOMIC THEORY

Study Center Gerzensee,
Monday 5 July - Friday 16 July 2010

Generously hosted by
Study Center Gerzensee

Programme

Week 1

MONDAY 05 JULY  

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Costly Self-Control as Random Overwhelming Temptation

Eddie Dekel (Northwestern University)
*Barton Lipman (Boston University)

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Gradualism in Dynamic Agenda Formation

*Gilat Levy (London School of Economics)
Ronny Razin (London School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Revealed Attention

*Yusufcan Masatlioglu (University of Michigan)
Daisuke Nakajima (University of Michigan)
Erkut Ozbay (University of Maryland)

 

TUESDAY 6 JULY  

Morning Session

 

08.30 - 10.00 Sinking, Swimming, or Learning to Swim in Medicare Part D

Jonathan Ketcham (Arizona State University)
Claudio Lucarelli (Cornell University)
*Eugenio Miravete (University of Texas, Austin and CEPR)
Christopher Roebuck (University of Maryland)

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Time Preference: Experiments and Foundations

Jawwad Noor (Boston University)

 

Preference Symmetries and Utility Representations

Christopher Tyson (Queen Mary University)

 

WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

 

Focus Session: New Directions in the Theory of Choice

 

Chair: Ran Spiegler (University College London)

 

08.30 - 09.15 Eliciting Welfare Preferences from Behavioral Datasets

*Ariel Rubinstein (Tel Aviv University)
Yuval Salant (Northwestern University)

 

09.15 - 10.00 Two- and Five-Dimensional Men
Paper 2
Paper 3

Aldo Rustichini (Boston University)

 

10.15 - 11.00 Information Search and Choice
Tables and figures

Andrew Caplin (New York University)
*Mark Dean (Brown University)

 

11.00 - 11.45 Reason-Based Choice: A Bargaining Rationale for the Attraction and Compromise Effects

Geoffrey de Clippel (Brown University)
*Kfir Eliaz (Brown University and CEPR)

 

Discussion: New Directions in the Theory of Choice

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 A More Robust Definition of Multiple Priors

Paolo Ghirardato (University of Torino)
*Marciano Siniscalchi (Northwestern University)

 

Choosing by Checklist

Michael Mandler (Royal Holloway College)
Paola Manzini (University of St. Andrews)
*Marco Mariotti (University of St. Andrews)

 

THURSDAY 8 JULY

 

Morning Session

 

08.30 - 10.00 Modeling the Change of Paradigm: Non-Bayesian Reactions to Unexpected News

Pietro Ortoleva (Caltech)

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 The Shadow of Authority

Paolo Pin (University of Sienna)
*Fernando Vega-Redondo (European University Institute)

 

Increasing Interdependence in Multivariate Distributions

*Margaret Meyer (University of Oxford and CEPR)
Bruno Strulovici (Northwestern University)

 

FRIDAY 9 JULY

 

Morning Session

 

08.30 - 09.30 Detecting Profitable Deviations

David Rahman (University of Minnesota)

 

09.30 - 10.30 Temporal Resolution of Uncertainty and Recursive Models of Ambiguity Aversion

Tomasz Strzalecki (Harvard University)

 

10.30 - 11.30 Ordering Ambiguous Acts

*Ian Jewitt (University of Oxford and CEPR)
Sujoy Mukerji (University of Oxford)

 

Week 2

MONDAY 12 JULY  

Morning Session:

 

08.30 - 10.00 Career Concerns and Free Riding in Teams

*Alessandro Bonatti (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Johannes Hörner (Yale University and CEPR)

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Limited Liability and Mechanism Design in Procurement

*Roberto Burguet (Institut d'Anàlisi Econòmica, CSIC)
Esther Hauk (IAE-CSIC, LSE)Juanjo Ganuza (UPF)

 

The Multi-unit Assignment Problem: Theory and Evidence from Course Allocation

Eric Budish (Chicago Booth School of Business)
*Estelle Cantillon (ECARES and CEPR)

 

TUESDAY 13 JULY  

Focus Session: Market and Mechanism Design

 

Chair: Christian Hellwig (University of California, Los Angeles and CEPR)

 

08.30 - 09.15 Trading and liquidity under imperfect cognition (slides)

Bruno Biais (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)

 

09.15 - 10.00 Paper 1
Paper 2

Yeon-Koo Che (Columbia University)

 

10.15 - 11.00 Managerial Turnover in a Changing World

Daniel Garrett (Northwestern University)
*Alessandro Pavan (Northwestern University)

 

11.00 - 11.45 Benny Moldovanu (Universität Bonn and CEPR)

 

Discussion: Market and Mechanism Design

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Reputation for Quality

Simon Board (University of California, Los Angeles)
*Moritz Meyer-Ter-Vehn (University of California, Los Angeles)

 

Renegotiation-proof Mechanism Design

*Zvika Neeman (Boston University and Tel Aviv University)
Gregory Pavlov (University of Western Ontario)

 

WEDNESDAY 14 JULY  

Morning Session

 

08.30 - 10.00 Implementation with Evidence: Complete Information

*Navin Kartik (Columbia University)
Olivier Tercieux (Paris School of Economics)

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Screening Loss Averse Consumers

Jong-Hee Hahn *Jinwoo Kim (Yonsei University) Sanghyun Kim Jihong Lee

 

Auction Design with Endogenously Correlated Buyer Types

Daniel Krähmer (Universität Bonn)

 

THURSDAY 15 JULY  

Focus Session: Market and Mechanism Design

 

Chair: Juuso Välimäki (Helsinki School of Economics and CEPR)

 

08.30 - 09.15 Aleh Tsyvinski (Yale University)

 

09.15 - 10.00 Rakesh Vohra (Northwestern University)

 

10.15 - 11.00 Yuliy Sannikov (Princeton University)

 

Discussion: Market and Mechanism Design

 

Evening Parallel Session

 

20.30 - 21.30 Screening with an Approximate Type Space

Kristof Madaràsz (London School of Economics)
*Andrea Prat (London School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Optimal Information Disclosure

*Luis Rayo (GSB, University of Chicago)
Ilya Segal (Stanford University)

 

FRIDAY 16 JULY  

Morning Session

 

08.30 - 09.30 Assigning Property Rights to Insure Efficient Exchange and Investment

Tracy Lewis (Duke University)

 

09.30 - 10.30 Contracts for Providers of Medical Treatments

*Alex Gershkov (University of Bonn)
Motty Perry (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

10.30 - 11.30 Title tbc

*Vinicius Carrasco (PUC-Rio)
*Willie Fuchs (University of California, Berkeley)

 

* Indicates the presenter.

For the morning sessions, speakers have 70 minutes to present, leaving 20 minutes for general discussion.

For the parallel sessions, speakers have 50 minutes to present, leaving 10 minutes for general discussion.

For the focus sessions, speakers have 35 minutes to present, leaving 10 minutes for general discussion.

 

Organizers:
Dirk Bergemann (Yale University and CEPR)
Leonardo Felli (London School of Economics and CEPR)
Christian Hellwig (University of California, Los Angeles and CEPR)
Rani Spiegler (University College London)
Dezsö Szalay (University of Bonn)
Juuso Välimäki (Helsinki School of Economics and CEPR)

 

Organizing Committee:
Ernst Baltensperger (Study Center Gerzensee and Universität Bern)
Leonardo Felli (London School of Economics and CEPR)
Christian Hellwig (University of California, Los Angeles and CEPR)
Matthew O. Jackson (Stanford University)
Margaret Meyer (Oxford University and CEPR)
Andrea Prat (London School of Economics and CEPR)
Sven Rady (Universität München and CEPR)
Patrick Rey (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR)
Ran Spiegler (Tel - Aviv University)
Dezsö Szalay (University of Bonn)
Juuso Välimäki (Helsinki School of Economics and CEPR)
Timothy Van Zandt (INSEAD and CEPR)
Xavier Vives (IESE Business School, Barcelona-Madrid and CEPR)
Lucy White (Harvard Business School and CEPR)