Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium - Programme

Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium

2-4 June 2021, Online

14:00 – 17:30 BST, 15:00 – 18:30 CEST, 09:00 – 12:30 EDT, 06:00 – 9:30 PDT, 21:00 – 00:30 HKT, 23:00 – 02:30 AEST

Generously supported by The Graduate Institute, Geneva, the University of Geneva, the Swiss National Bank and CEPR 

Programme

*All timings below are listed in BST, London time.

 

Wednesday 2 June

 

14:00 – 14.10  Welcome Introduction Beatrice Weder di Mauro (The Graduate Institute of Geneva, INSEAD and President of CEPR) and Stephen Broadberry (University of Oxford and CEPR)

 

SESSION 1: HUMAN CAPITAL AND RELIGION (Chair: Stephen Broadberry, University of Oxford and CEPR)

 

14.10 – 14.40  Ecclesiastical Power, Religiosity and Persecutions over 800 Years

Umair Khalil (Monash University) and Laura Panza* (University of Melbourne and CEPR)

 

14.40 – 15.10  Lineages of Scholars in Pre-industrial Europe: Nepotism vs Intergenerational Human Capital Transmission

David De la Croix (IRES/LIDAM, UCLouvain and CEPR) and Marc Goni* (University of Vienna)

 

15.10 – 15.40  Was Louis XIV Wrong? Socio-Economic Consequences of Protestantism in Early Modern France

Cédric Chambru* (University of Zurich)

 

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

 

SESSION 2: HUMAN CAPITAL AND EXPLOITATION (Chair: Martina Viarengo, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

 

16:00 – 16.30  The Research University, Invention, and Industry: Evidence from Germany 1760-1900

Jeremiah Dittmar* (London School of Economics and CEPR) and Ralf Meisenzahl (Federal Reserve Bank of Chicago)

 

16.30 – 17.00  Exploitation and Industrialization

Bruno Caprettini (University of Zurich), Quentin Gallea (University of Lausanne) and Hans-Joachim Voth* (University of Zurich and CEPR)

 

17.00 – 17.30  The Skill Revolution in Africa and Asia, c. 1870-2010

Ewout Frankema* (Wageningen University and CEPR) and Marlous  van Waijenburg (University of Michigan)


Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium
 

14:00 – 17:30 BST, 15:00 – 18:30 CEST, 09:00 – 12:30 EDT, 06:00 – 9:30 PDT, 21:00 – 00:30 HKT, 23:00 – 02:30 AEST

Thursday 3 June

14:00 – 14.10  Introduction

 

SESSION 3: STATE CAPACITY AND INSTITUTIONS (Chair: Nathan Sussman, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

 

14.10 – 14.40  State Formation and Bureaucratization: Evidence from Pre-Imperial China

Joy Chen* (Cheung Kong Graduate School of Business)

 

14.40 – 15.10  State Capacity in Europe and in Other Regions since 1500

Kivanc Karaman (Bogazici University) and Sevket Pamuk* (Bogazici University and CEPR)

 

15.10 – 15.40  Making Rules Impersonal: The Historical and institutional Foundations of General Laws in the United States

Naomi Lamoreaux (Yale University) and John Wallis* (University of Maryland and CEPR)

 

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

 

SESSION 4: TRADE AND DEPRESSIONS (Chair: Rui Esteves, The Graduate Institute, Geneva and CEPR)

 

16.00 – 16.30  The Ends of 30 Big Depressions

Martin Ellison (University of Oxford and CEPR), Sang Seok Lee (Bilkent University) and Kevin O’Rourke* (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR)

 

16.30 – 17.00  The Gravitational Constant

David Jacks* (Simon Fraser University and CEPR), Kevin O’Rourke (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR) and Alan Taylor (University of California, Davis and CEPR)

 

17.00 – 17.30  The Smoot-Hawley Trade War

Kris Mitchener* (Santa Clara University and CEPR), Kevin O’Rourke (NYU Abu Dhabi and CEPR) and Kirsten Wandschneider (Occidental College and CEPR)


Eighth CEPR Economic History Symposium
 

14:00 – 17:30 BST, 15:00 – 18:30 CEST, 09:00 – 12:30 EDT, 06:00 – 9:30 PDT, 21:00 – 00:30 HKT, 23:00 – 02:30 AEST

Friday 4 June

14:00 – 14.10  Welcome Introduction

 

SESSION 5: MONEY AND POWER (Chair: Pilar Nogues-Marco, University of Geneva and CEPR)

 

14.10 – 14.40  Intra-Elite Conflict and the demand for Power Sharing: Evidence from Khedival Egypt

Mohamed Saleh* (Toulouse School of Economics and CEPR) and Allison Hartnett (University of Southern California)

 

14.40 – 15.10  Money and Prices in Spain

Yao Chen (Erasmus University Rotterdam), Nuno Palma (University of Manchester, Instituto de Ciencias Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa and CEPR) and Felix Ward* (Erasmus University Rotterdam, Tinbergen Institute)

 

15.10 – 15.40  International Banks: Re-Agents of Globalization?

Wilfried Kisling* (University of Oxford), Christopher Meissner (University of California, Davis) and Chenzi Xu (Dartmouth College)

 

15.40 – 16:00  Coffee break

 

SESSION 6: INEQUALITY AND FACTOR ENDOWMENTS (Chair: Juan Flores, University of Geneva)

 

16:00 – 16.30  Was Domar Right? Serfdom and Factor Endowments in Bohemia.

Alex Klein* (University of Kent and CEPR), Sheilagh Ogilvie (University of Cambridge and CEPR) and Jeremy Edwards (University of Cambridge)

 

16.30 – 17.00  Tordesillas, Slavery and the Origins of Brazilian Inequality

Thomas Fujiwara (Princeton University), Humberto Laudares (The Graduate Institute) and Felipe Valencia Caicedo* (University of British Columbia and CEPR)

 

17.00 – 17.30  The Long-Run Economic Spillovers of Land Inequality

Luz Marina Arias* (CASBS, Stanford University and CIDE) and Diana Flores-Peregrina (University of California, Los Angeles)

 

*Each presentation slot will consist of a 20 minute presentation followed by a 10 minute Q&A for each paper.

 

Registration Link: https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwocequrD0uHNEWh5KRC6mWThX8wtGgDfR_

 

Event Type: 
Conference
start_date: 
Wednesday, June 2, 2021 - 14:00
end_date: 
Friday, June 4, 2021
meeting date: 
Wednesday, June 2, 2021 to Friday, June 4, 2021